This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 December 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 42 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9890 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wick, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wick |
Narrative:L9890 took off from RAF Wick at 02:20 in company with five other aircraft to bomb Sognefjord in Norway.
L9890 failed to return
Crew F/Lt Richardson, Sgt Drake, Sgt Henry, Sgt Little
Sources:
1. National Archives Kew, Squadron ORB Record of Events Doc AIR27/435/26 page 10