Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I N1159, Thursday 26 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 December 1940
Time:night
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:42 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Norway coast -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Wick
Narrative:
Three aircraft took off from Wick at 13:08 to carry out coastal patrol between 59 30N and 61N.
Flight was attacked by Me109's and two aircraft failed to return
Sgt Brocklehurst, Sgt Gadson, Sgt Bolton, F/O MacRury

Sources:

1. National Archives Kew, Squadron ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/435/22 page 5