This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 42 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9813 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea off Norway coast -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wick, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wick |
Narrative:Three aircraft took off from Wick at 13:08 to carry out coastal patrol between 59 30N and 61N.
Flight was attacked by Me109's and two aircraft failed to return
Crew S/Ldr Smith, PO Burns, Sgt Brown, Sgt Perrin
Sources:
1. National Archives Kew, Squadron ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/435/22 page 5