This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 September 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 42 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1149 |
| MSN: | N1149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Lorrient area -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thorney Island |
Narrative:This aircraft took off at 19:40hrs with four other aircraft to lay mines int he Lorrient area.
This aircraft failed to return
ORB does not identify registration number of the aircraft.
Crew FO Bendell, Sgt Woolough, Sgt Masson, Sgt McNaughton. all crew reported missing in action
Sources:
National Archives Kew, squadron ORB Record of Events doc AIR27435/20 page 1
ORB 42 Sqdn RAF