Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I L9810, Friday 21 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 1940
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:42 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea off Bergen probably -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Wick
Narrative:
L9810 took off at 14:25 with eight other aircraft to bomb the German battle cruiser Scharnhorst off the coast of Norway. The squadron was attached by Me109's and L9810 seems to have fallen to this attack. Two other aircraft were also lost in this encounter L4501 and L4486
Crew
F/O (39178) William BARRIE-SMITH (pilot) RAF : killed
P/O (42103) Murray Anderson BUTLER (Nav.) RAF : killed
Sgt (567448) William John BATES (WOp/AG) RAF : killed
Sgt (508348) Frederick DALE (WOp/AG) RAF : killed

Sources:

1. National Archives Kew, Squadron ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/435/18 page 10
2. The Battle for Norway, April-June 1940 by Geirr H Haarr, ISBN 978 1 84832 057 4, Chapter 13, page360.