Accident Cessna 195 N…., Sunday 1 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles W of Tulare, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA
Destination airport:Hanford, CA
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after an inflight fire, the aircraft burned out after landing.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=TULAR19620702&e=01-07-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Tahoe-------