Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8GP (WL) HS-LUH, Monday 13 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 May 2024
Time:15:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GP (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Lion Air
Registration: HS-LUH
MSN: 39859/5495
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jinan Airport (TNA/ZSTN) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jinan Airport (TNA/ZSTN)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai Lion flight SL961, a Boeing 737-8GP, suffered engine issues following a bird strike on departure from Jinan Airport (TNA). The flight returned and landed back at TNA.

Sources:

https://www.chinapress.com.my/20240515/%E8%B5%B7%E9%A3%9E%E5%90%8E%E9%81%AD%E9%B8%9F%E5%87%BB-%E7%88%86%E5%B7%A8%E5%93%8D-%E6%B3%B0%E5%9B%BD%E7%8B%AE%E8%88%AA%E6%8A%98%E8%BF%94%E6%B5%8E%E5%8D%97/
https://m.sohu.com/a/778784519_116237?scm=10001.198_14-200000.0.10006

Location