Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2262G, Friday 4 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2023
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2262G
MSN: 12-1183
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igiugig, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Igiugig Airport, AK (IGG/PAIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was about 8 miles from his destination when the engine began to run rough and the power began to surge. He confirmed the fuel selector was set to both tanks, adjusted throttle and mixture, checked the magnetos and primer, and he pulled the carburetor heat on. As he turned to line up for an off-airport landing, the engine regained full power but then resumed a steady power loss until it lost all power. The landing gear contacted a deep hole in the tundra during the landing and the airplane veered right 90° before coming to a complete stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed both the left and right fuel tank contained no usable fuel. After adding fuel to the fuel tank, the engine performed normally with no abnormalities observed.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192820

Location