Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20E N6031Q, Saturday 15 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6031Q
MSN: 876
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Canyon Airport (L41), Marble Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marble Canyon Airport, AZ (L41)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll he noticed a vibration, and a possible loss of power, and the airplane veered to the left off the narrow (35 ft) runway when he decided to abort the takeoff. He therefore aborted the takeoff and subsequently the airplane impacted a dirt berm and came to rest in a ditch.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was run at various power settings with no anomalies noted. The pilot subsequently stated that he had since flown in another Mooney after the accident and, having experienced the effect of a rough surface on the landing gear, that the vibrations were likely an effect of the rough runway surface on the nose gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during a takeoff from a rough, narrow runway, resulting in an aborted takeoff and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106182

Location