Incident Airbus A330-303 TC-JOK, Friday 17 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 2024
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-303
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JOK
MSN: 1642
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Milan -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1876, an Airbus A330-303, suffered issues with one of the engines after departure from Milan-Malpensa Airport (MXP).
The flight returned for a safe landing back at MXP, 30 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jok#35433af3
https://twitter.com/HavaSosyalMedya/status/1791542246350729494
https://italiavola.com/2024/05/17/milano-malpensa-un-aereo-turkish-airlines-rientra-dopo-il-decollo-per-un-problema-al-motore/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 2021 TC-JOK THY Turkish Airlines 0 Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) min