Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X SP-RMK, Thursday 16 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2024
Time:c. 10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-RMK
MSN: 65297
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:Arrius 2R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiciejów, SE of Mińsk Mazowiecki -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 505 Jet Ranger X made an emergency landing in a wooded area near Wiciejów, southeast of Mińsk Mazowiecki, after the engine stalled in flight.

The take-off took place at around 10:00 hrs. According to the pilot-in-command, after ascending to around 1200 ft AMSL, maintaining the speed of around 100 kt, the powerplant suffered loss of power in around the 10th minute of the flight. With a forest clearing ahead of him, the pilot performed a precautionary autorotation landing.
Upon landing, the pilot activated the ELT, turned off electric power, stopped the main rotor blades, after which he notified the services of the occurrence. The pilot and passengers exited the aircraft on their own. After the arrival of the rescue services, the pilot and two passengers were transported to hospitals

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 2024-0025
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/polska/awaryjne-ladowanie-smiglowca-bell-505-pod-minskiem-mazowieckim
https://warszawa.wyborcza.pl/warszawa/7,54420,30976935,awaryjne-ladowanie-smiglowca-w-okolicy-minska-poszkodowani.html
https://tvn24.pl/tvnwarszawa/najnowsze/smiglowiec-awaryjnie-ladowal-na-polanie-pod-minskiem-mazowieckim-sa-ranni-st7919591
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2024-0025/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/16863_1595527407.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-FOFB

Media:

Około godziny 10 z miejscowości Duchnów (pow. otwocki) wystartował śmigłowiec Bell 505 Jet Ranger X o znakach SP-RMK i...

Posted by Miejski Reporter on Thursday 16 May 2024