| Date: | Sunday 23 April 2017 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Smith DSA-1 Miniplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BTGJ |
| MSN: | NMII |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Henstridge Airport (EGHS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Henstridge Airport (EGHS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Smith DSA-1 Miniplane, G-BTGJ: Substantially damaged when the aircraft stalled during landing flare and landing gear collapsed, Henstridge Airport, Henstridge Marsh, Templecombe, Somerset, 23 April 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:
"During the landing flare on the asphalt Runway 25 at Henstridge the pilot lost sight of an aircraft landing ahead. He pushed forward on the control column to check the runway in front was clear, and then pulled the column back to continue the flare. He believes that because he did not apply any power during this manoeuvre, the airspeed reduced too much and the aircraft stalled and descended quickly towards the runway. Both main landing gear legs collapsed on impact and the wooden propeller shattered. The aircraft then slid a short distance along the runway until the tip of the lower right wing contacted the surface and the aircraft span right through 180º. It came to rest on grass area beside the runway and the uninjured pilot climbed out without assistance.
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Main landing gear legs collapsed, propeller destroyed and damage to underside of fuselage and lower wings". Despite the severe damage sustained, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on its next owner on 20 October 2017 (the aircraft had been sold on four further times since)
The same aircraft was involved in a taxiing accident at Little Gransden on 24 April 1994, when it collided with a stationary CEA DR253 Regent, G-AWKP (see separate ASN entry)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59afffaded915d03379445b4/Smith_DSA-1_Miniplane_G-BTGJ_09-17.pdf 2. AAIB Report - Accident at Little Gransden 24 April 1994:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cea-dr253-regent-g-awkp-and-smith-dsa-1-miniplane-g-btgj-24-april-1994 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BTGJ.html 4.
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult (N41471)
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Henstridge_(HMS_Dipper)#Post-war
History of this aircraft
This Smith DSA-1 Miniplane was built in 1962, and was first registered in the United States as N1471 (although current FAA records on the airframe only date back to February 7 1986). The US registration was cancelled on 22 March 1991.
The aircraft was first registered in the UK as G-BTGJ on 25 March 1991, and has passed through the hands of seven owners between 22 March 1991 and 24 October 2023. The same aircraft was involved in a taxiing accident at Little Gransden on 24 April 1994, when it collided with a stationary CEA DR253 Regent, G-AWKP (see separate ASN entry)
Despite the severe damage sustained in the incident at Henstridge on 23 April 2017, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on its next owner on 20 October 2017 (the aircraft had been sold on four further times since)
Location
Media:
G-BTGJ: Smith DSA-1 Miniplane at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire, 8 April 2019