Accident Cessna 150L N1464Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38813

Date:Monday 28 November 1988
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Middlepark Aviation
Registration: N1464Q
MSN: 15072764
Total airframe hrs:7173 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairplay, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED FROM THE DENVER AREA AT APPROX 1640 AND ATTEMPTED TO FLY TO KREMMLING. THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT REQUIRED THE PLT TO TRAVERSE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR IFR FLIGHT. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN FIELD IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE WEATHER CONDS IN THE ACCIDENT AREA AT APPROX 1700 CONSISTED OF HIGH WINDS AND LOW VISIBILITY IN BLOWING SNOW. THE SUNSET OCCURRED AT 1650. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27232