This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 February 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft G35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | H.S. Buschmann |
| Registration: | CC-PSZ-0351 |
| MSN: | D-4542 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lago Rupanco -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into lake, 200 meters offshore, while low flying, at 50 meters, in dense fog. Helmuth Schilling Buschmann (60), his wife and a female Chilean Police Officer (32). Spatial disorientation.
Sources:
https://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2022/08/16/breve-historia-del-club-aereo-de-osorno-cao-3/ 