| Date: | Monday 20 May 2024 |
| Time: | 11:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N600CG |
| MSN: | 18052998 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3451 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming%20O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midland Airpark (MDD/KMDD), Midland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Big Spring-Webb AFB, TX (BGS/KBPG) |
| Destination airport: | Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and flight instructor were completing an instructional flight in the tailwheel airplane that the pilot recently purchased. The pilot had completed 8 uneventful takeoffs and landings. During the final landing roll with a slight right crosswind, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder but was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and ground looped, which collapsed the left main landing gear and resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The flight instructor did not report any attempt in remedial action during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to take remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA195
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=600CG https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N600CG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location