This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 November 1991 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 337F Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | CC650 |
| MSN: | 337-01454 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 10nm east of Sangamankanda Point, Ampara -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Batticaloa Airport (BTC/VCCB) |
| Destination airport: | Batticaloa Airport (BTC/VCCB) |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a rear engine malfunction while heading back to Batticaloa after a reconnaissance mission. The aircraft somehow made it to the airport despite the difficulties faced. It was found out that the rear engine had suffered a catastrophic failure and the cylinder block had also ruptured.
Sources:
https://www.airforce.lk/epub03.php 