| Date: | Saturday 15 April 2017 |
| Time: | 10:02 |
| Type: | Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-DIZO |
| MSN: | 326 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF) |
| Destination airport: | Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Jodel D120 Paris-Nice, G-DIZO: Damaged when aircraft ground looped on landing and landing gear collapsed, Solent Airport Daedalus, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, 15 April 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"AAIB investigation to Jodel D120 Paris-Nice, G-DIZO
Aircraft ground looped on landing and landing gear collapsed, Lee-on-Solent Airfield, Hampshire, 15 April 2017.
The aircraft bounced during landing on asphalt Runway 23 at Lee-on-Solent, with a crosswind from 310º that gusted to a recorded maximum of 13 kt. The second touchdown was a three-point touchdown but the pilot reported that a sudden gust of wind then caused the aircraft to ground loop to the right.
As the aircraft turned through 180º, the left main landing gear leg collapsed and the right main landing gear bent, before the aircraft came to rest on the left wing and the right main landing gear.
The pilot assessed that the bounced landing and the ground loop were caused by gusts of wind that were stronger than those he had anticipated. He noted that this type of aircraft can be prone to landing gear collapse when large side forces are encountered.
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to both main landing gear legs and minor damage to underside of left wing". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service. However, the same aircraft was also involved in another somewhat similar incident at Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon on 2 June 2018 ("Loss of control after landing, left landing gear collapse"). (See Separate ASN entry)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59aff83040f0b6173e8d2d77/Jodel_D120_Paris-Nice_G-DIZO_09-17.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EMKM.pdf 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-DIZO/ 4.
https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm 5.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-DIZO.html 6.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-EMKM.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solent_Airport_Daedalus#Current_use
History of this aircraft
This Jodel D120A Paris-Nice was built in 1965, and first registered in France as F-BOBG by/in March 1967. The aircraft was first registered in the UK as G-EMKM on 25 January 1980. After four successive UK-registered owners as G-EMKM between 25 January 1980 and 20 February 1989, the aircraft was re-registered as G-DIZO on 30 May 1991. The aircraft had passed through the hands of four successive owners as G-DIZO between 30 May 1991 and 2 July 2015.
After the incident at Lee-on-Solent on 15 April 2017, the aircraft was repaired/rebuilt and had accumulated a total of 3733 flying hours on the airframe as at 10 November 2023. However, the same aircraft was also involved in another somewhat similar incident at Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon on 2 June 2018 (\"Loss of control after landing, left landing gear collapse\"). (See Separate ASN entry)
Location
Media:
G-DIZO: Wassmer Jodel D.120A at Turweston, (EGBT) 22 June 2019.