Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk RP-C6923, Tuesday 21 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2024
Time:c. 08:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Leading Edge International Aviation Academy
Registration: RP-C6923
MSN: 17258662
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0.5 nm from San Fernando Airport (SFE/RPUS), San Fernando, La Union -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport (SFE/RPUS)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport (SFE/RPUS)
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172K Skyhawk overturned during a forced landing in the water, shortly after takeoff from runway 19 at San Fernando Airport (SFE/RPUS), San Fernando, La Union.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Probable Cause
Primary Cause Factor
a. The presence of water contaminants in the engine fuel system resulted in engine failure.