This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 May 2024 |
| Time: | 16:29 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed-Martin F-35C Lightning II |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy (USN), VFA-147 |
| Registration: | 170... |
| MSN: | CF-.. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | São Pedro da Aldeia Naval Air Base (SBES), RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS George Washington (CVN-73) |
| Destination airport: | USS George Washington (CVN-73) |
Narrative:A US Navy Lockheed Martin F-35C Lightning II, operated by VFA 147, coded AG-316, made a low-fuel emergency landing.
The aircraft was operating from USS George Washington (CVN-73).
Due to landing sequencing problems at the carrier, the aircraft diverted to São Pedro da Aldeia Naval Air Base (SBES), Rio de Janeiro, for a low-fuel emergency landing.
Sources:
https://tecnodefesa.com.br/f-35-lightning-ii-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-sao-pedro-da-aldeia/ https://www.naval.com.br/blog/2024/05/20/caca-f-35c-lightning-il-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-na-base-aerea-naval-de-sao-pedro-de-aldeia-rj/ Location