This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Servicio Geológico Mexicano |
| Registration: | XC-GEO |
| MSN: | 3207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Bernadino, Durango -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of the helicopter performed an emergency landing in the mountains after engine problems. There were no fatalities.
Sources:
https://www.debate.com.mx/policiacas/Helicoptero-del-Servicio-Geologico-Mexicano-ATERRIZA-de-EMERGENCIA-en-sierra-deDurango-20240519-0173.html https://entrelineas.com.mx/mexico/helicoptero-del-servicio-geologico-mexicano-aterrizo-de-emergencia-durango/ https://www.tiempo.com.mx/noticia/aterriza_de_emergencia_helicoptero_entre_frontera_chihuahua_durango/ Media: