Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-31HER A6-ENT, Monday 20 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 2024
Time:c. 21:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-ENT
MSN: 31366/1225
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Laxmi Nagar area, Ghatkopar -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Emirates Boeing 777-31HER, performing flight UAE508, suffered a bird strike before landing at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (BOM/VABB), Mumbai, resulting in extensive damage.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.news18.com/india/emirates-flight-damaged-after-being-struck-by-flock-of-flamingos-near-mumbai-over-30-birds-dead-8898120.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/A6ENT/history/20240520/1215Z/OMDB/VABB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/962225_1708029788.jpg (photo)