Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Monday 20 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Bayda Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 May 2024, a United States Air Force MQ-9A Reaper drone was shot down by Houthi rebels while flying over Al Bayda Governorate.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/yemens-houthis-say-they-downed-us-drone-over-al-bayda-province-2024-05-21/
https://www.eurasiantimes.com/us-loses-5th-mq-9-reaper-drone-since-oct-2023/
https://english.almayadeen.net/news/politics/yemeni-army-downs-second-us-mq-9-reaper-drone-in-one-week

Media: