This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 March 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 33rd Air Division, 99th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The port Wopen WP-6 engine flamed out in flight, causing a fatal crash.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ54QEZ.html 