Incident Fokker 70 PZ-TFC, Wednesday 15 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:Fly Allways
Registration: PZ-TFC
MSN: 11579
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP) -   Suriname
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A parked Fly Allways Fokker 70 was hit by Northern Air Cargo (NAC) Boeing 767-323ER(WL)(BDSF) N379CX at Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP), Paramaribo.
There were no personal injuries and both aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2024/05/20/fly-allways-wacht-onderzoek-naar-botsing-af-zet-vervangend-vliegtuig-in/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/73501_1622675393.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PH-KZI, (I-REJC), (PH-EZK)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2004 PH-KZI KLM Cityhopper 0 Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) non

Location