Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air (TC-12B Huron) N762MC, Monday 20 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2024
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air (TC-12B Huron)
Owner/operator:Lee County Mosquito Control District
Registration: N762MC
MSN: BJ-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckingham Airport (FL59), Lehigh Acres, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Destination airport:Buckingham Airport, FL (FL59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 20, 2024, about 1008 eastern daylight time, a Beechcraft TC-12B airplane, N762MC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lehigh Acres, Florida. The pilot and the copilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a public aircraft.

The purpose of the flight was to train a new copilot in the right cockpit seat for the Lee County, Florida Mosquito Control District (LCMCD). The flight instructor was in the left cockpit seat.

The LCMCD chief pilot reported the following. After an uneventful training mission, the copilot landed the airplane on runway 32 on or very near the centerline. He reduced power to idle, then lifted the throttles to move them over the gate into beta and reverse. At this point, the airplane quickly veered to the left. The flight instructor intervened and both pilots attempted to turn the airplane to the right and slow it down. Both pilots reported that the airplane seemed to be accelerating as it departed the left side of the runway. The flight instructor attempted to move the condition levers to cutoff; however, the airplane continued into a dry fish pond that was about 5 ft deep. The left main and nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to a stop.

An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. There was substantial damage to the left wing, the aft fuselage, and the areas around the nose and left main landing gear. Both propellers were damaged from ground contact.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA223
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://winknews.com/2024/05/21/buckingham-airport-crash-lee-county-mosquito-control-airplane/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=762MC

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/Airframe/Gallery/0/53/0000053833.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N324BS, US Marine Corps Bu:161200

Location