| Date: | Saturday 18 May 2024 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Tri Rotor Spray & Chemical |
| Registration: | N15189 |
| MSN: | 502-0155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Covert, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Osborne Municipal Airport, KS (K75) |
| Destination airport: | Osborne Municipal Airport, KS (K75) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 18, 2024, about 2015 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-502, N15189 was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Covert, Kansas. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural flight.
According to the pilot, during the turnaround after his second swath run, he felt the tail drop and noticed that all the engine gauges, except the Interstage Turbine Temperature (ITT) gauge, were past redline. He attempted to reduce engine power but found the engine unresponsive to changes of the power lever. He conducted an off-field landing to a nearby gravel road. During the landing, the airplane impacted tree branches and ground looped into a roadside ditch which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot was only able to reduce engine power after coming to rest when the Start Control Lever was moved to the Fuel Cut-Off “C” position.
The wreckage was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ksal.com/crop-duster-crash-lands/ https://hayspost.com/posts/78112c5b-ac58-4f12-9616-9b9120b1cd89 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=15189 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N15189/history/20240519/0046Z/K75/L%2039.23451%20-98.70068 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/7952f805e7e1acb76f2a9b50f74d7ea72d7c2563 Location