This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 2024 |
| Time: | 09:19 |
| Type: | Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2+ Xi |
| Owner/operator: | JGM Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N18YF |
| MSN: | 0403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 251 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams FJ33-5A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (DWH/KDWH), Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2+ Xi experienced an apparent taxiway excursion and came to rest in the water of the sea lane at David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (DWH/KDWH), Houston, Texas.
The pilot and two passengers with their two dogs were not injured.
The pilot reported a loss of braking.
Sources:
https://abc13.com/post/hooks-airport-plane-crash-rescue-underway-2-people/14852598/ https://forums.liveatc.net/atcaviation-audio-clips/small-plane-crash-at-hooks-airport-no-brakes/?action=dlattach;attach=12469 FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=18YF https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N18YF https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1407f https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/323991630_1097673374214673_7845756098918648936_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=5f2048&_nc_ohc=tOhHlpUy12kQ7kNvgEaF53u&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AYCmcidOzwFN_CejIg1TzXkQT3T3eKK0-LvFv7eXr5Pj4g&oe=6652D956 (photo)
Location
Media: