Accident Piper Cub J3C HB-OAV, Monday 17 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub J3C
Owner/operator:Section Valaisanne de l'Ae C.S.
Registration: HB-OAV
MSN: 12868
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Col de Menouve -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Narrative:
The recreational VFR-flight was conducted in the St. Bernhard area. The flight out was at somewhat higher altitude, but below the peak of 3051m as highest in the area. The flight back was at a slightly lower altitude, where the pilot instructor Rodolphe Philippe (37) and sole occupant probably was surprised by excessive downdrafts from the mountains. The aircraft contacted the ground at approximately 2900m and was only minor damaged. Due to the inaccessability ot the terrain, the search for the plane and the slightly injured French pilot took some days.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/101.pdf
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=klm&facets%5Btype%5D%5B%5D=artikel&page=75&coll=ddd&identifier=ddd:010954023:mpeg21:a0156&resultsidentifier=ddd:010954023:mpeg21:a0153&rowid=2&pres%5Bmaxperpage%5D=36

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1966 HB-OAV Aeroclub Suisse, Section Valais 1 Sitten/Airport w/o
Mid-air collision