Accident Cessna A-37B J-606, Monday 22 August 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 1977
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: J-606
MSN: 43475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zapiga -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Iquique/Gr.1
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a night training flight. TTE Roberto Valdebeniro and STE Fernando Bianchi slightly injured.

Sources:

https://dragones.aviacion.cl/historias.htm