This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 December 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 2 |
| MSN: | 2261 ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Viña del Mar -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Pitts Special collided. N°3 "Vaquero" Roberto Valdebenito and N°2 "Camaro" Alvaro Camerati. Both crashed into the sea. Alvaro Camerati died. Valdebenito rescued by fishermen.
Note: Scramble noticed N°3 and N°4 crashed on 2 DEC 1981 and c/n 2261 fate unknown
Sources:
https://dragones.aviacion.cl/historia4.htm 