Accident Nanchang CJ-6A N4182C, Tuesday 21 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2024
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:Pickle Aviation LLC
Registration: N4182C
MSN: 2032011
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Valley Airport (P48), Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 21, 2024, about 1220 mountain standard time, a Nanchang China CJ-6A sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Peoria, Arizona. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he departed Deer Valley Airport (DVT), Phoenix, Arizona, and flew northwest towards Lake Pleasant to practice formation flying with another airplane. At an altitude between 2,500 ft to 3,000 ft, the engine began surging and making banging and popping sounds, followed by a partial loss of engine power.

The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the partial loss of engine power but was unsuccessful. Unable to maintain altitude, he located a closed gliderport, and extended the landing gear and flaps while he performed a couple of S-turns while heading towards a closed dirt runway.

The pilot stated that the airplane touched down about two-thirds down the runway. As he saw the end of the runway approaching, he pulled up and climbed to about 15 ft above ground level to avoid a road at the end of the runway. Subsequently, the landing gear struck an unoccupied travel trailer, and impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nosewheel landing gear was collapsed, the engine mount sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA159
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.azfamily.com/2024/05/21/small-plane-crashes-into-travel-trailer-before-hard-landing-north-peoria/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4182C
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4182C/history/20240521/1813Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/36776_1476845358.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex China Air Force 71882

Location