Accident Cessna A-37B 612, Wednesday 3 August 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 612
MSN: 43489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pampa Tamarugal -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Cóndores/Iquique/Gr.1
Destination airport:Polígono de Yape
Narrative:
Experienced a flame-out as N°2 "Cobra" during a low level navigation flight in a four ship formation. S/Tte Edgardo Coda Melo ejected safely.

Sources:

https://dragones.aviacion.cl/historia2.htm