This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 March 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A-37B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 616 |
| MSN: | 43548 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | northern Andes Mountains -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Los Cóndores/Iquique/Gr.4 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after S/Tte Rolando Mercado Zamora had ejected safely due to a double flame-out, flying trough clouds to avoid collision with the mountains. He was rescued from about 5,000 meters altitude by a SA-315 a few hours later.
Sources:
https://dragones.aviacion.cl/historia3.htm 