This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Ural Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73832 |
| MSN: | 3099 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
| Destination airport: | Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UCFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Ural Airlines Airbus A320-214, performing flight U62985, started taxiing after it had been pushed back for departure at Koltsovo Airport (USSS/SVX), Ekaterinburg. A ground crew member was still completing some checks and was run over by the nose landing gear.
He sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
https://www.amur.life/news/2024/05/20/samolet-uralskih-avialiniy-naehal-na-cheloveka https://www.interfax.ru/russia/961247 https://ura.news/news/1052771245 https://t.me/uraltransprok/5380 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/RA73832/history/20240519/0125Z/USSS/UCFM https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/359929_1698152935.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
EX- VP-BIE, JA205A, F-WWIE
Location