Accident Ryan Navion N8764H, Sunday 1 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 1962
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8764H
MSN: NAV-4-764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Roseville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oroville, CA
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Narrative:
Lost control, crashed into boxcars on a railway track and caught fire, the pilot was found to be intoxicated.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=RPT19620402.1.4&e=01-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Comstock-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=AJ19620719.1.9&srpos=672&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--661-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------