Accident Robinson R22 Mariner LV-RLA, Monday 20 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2024
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-RLA
MSN: 1834M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Arroyo Baldovinos, Hudson, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 helicopter crashed 2 km from the Dr. Ricardo Balbín Highway, in the vicinity of Arroyo Baldovinos, Hudson, Buenos Aires.
The helicopter was split in two parts. No pilot was found at the crash scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://lamisioninforma.com.ar/accidente-misterioso-en-hudson-helicoptero-sin-identificar-se-estrella-en-descampado/
https://elsolnoticias.com.ar/cae-helicoptero-en-descampado-en-hudson/

Media: