Bird strike Incident Hawker 900XP N901WF, Sunday 19 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2024
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 900XP
Owner/operator:Varsity Aviation II LLC
Registration: N901WF
MSN: HA-0112
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:4924 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Washington (IAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hawker 900XP struck a bird and post flight inspection revealed damage a dent to the fuselage, sterling, va.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n901wf#354a5416
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N901WF/history/20240519/1800Z/KBWI/KIAD