This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 May 2024 |
| Time: | 17:31 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Vietnam Airlines |
| Registration: | VN-A605 |
| MSN: | 5699 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Nam Dinh -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) |
| Destination airport: | Can Tho Airport (VCA/VVCT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Vietnam Airlines flight VN1207, an Airbus A321-231, returned to Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN) after suffering damage to the nose cone.
METAR:
Weather reported about the incident time (1030Z):
VVNB 191000Z 03014KT 9999 FEW019 BKN028 SCT030CB 28/24 Q1000 TEMPO FM1010 05015G25KT 2500 +TSRA
VVNB 191100Z 34006KT 290V010 9999 VCTS FEW020 SCT027CB 27/24 Q1003 TEMPO 3000 SHRA
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vn-a605#3548e721 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Yu1CGSNW_c https://vnexpress.net/may-bay-bi-mop-dau-phai-quay-tro-lai-4748458.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 December 2014 |
VN-A605 |
Vietnam Airlines |
0 |
Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location