Accident Cessna 210B N9721X, Wednesday 25 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9721X
MSN: 21058021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Middle Fork Lodge 90 miles E of McCall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomas Creek Air Strip, ID
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a box canyon and caught fire after being unable to climb out of the canyon.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19620726.1.4&srpos=760&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--741-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------