Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PP-JVD, Wednesday 15 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Onageski Servicos Agropecuários Aeroagrícola Ltda
Registration: PP-JVD
MSN: 502B-2916
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diamantino, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Cereal Ouro, Diamantino, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda Cereal Ouro, Diamantino, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Fazenda Cereal Ouro, Diamantino, MT, in order to carry out a local pesticide application flight, with a crew member on board. During take-off, after leaving the ground, the aircraft lost lift and touched its right wing on the cotton crop, crashing into the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/84664