| Date: | Sunday 12 May 2024 |
| Time: | 12:45 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-XMI |
| MSN: | 43994/7626 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Salvador International Airport, BA (SSA) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Destination airport: | Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Gol flight G31868, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a collision with a bird during landing at Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA).
The aircraft was repaired and resumed regular service 29 hours after the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-xmi#352ad37d Location