Accident Robin DR.400/120 F-HGAC, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120
Owner/operator:Centre d'Aviation du Bassin de Briey - CABB
Registration: F-HGAC
MSN: 2653
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport (ETZ/LFJL) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, a tire burst. The plane went off the runway, the nose gear and one leg of the main gear broke. 

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/crevaison-lors-de-latterrissage-perte-de-controle-sortie-de-piste/

Location