| Date: | Sunday 30 October 1988 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N25DJ |
| MSN: | JONES-0001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 488 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 AID |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parker, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (1W1) |
| Destination airport: | (1W1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS IN A HOMEBUILT CHRISTEN EAGLE NEAR HIS GIRLFRIEND'S HOUSE WHERE A BIRTHDAY PARTY WAS IN PROGRESS. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT EXECUTED A ROLL AT LOW ALTITUDE AND 'WENT STRAIGHT IN.' WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR AND EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89DTE02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27022_ 