This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | US Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 68-16057 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lam Dong Province, Central Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The UH-1H Iroquois (tail number 68-16057) on a routine administrative flight over central Vietnam. The flight encountered inclement weather while over Lam Dong Province and crashed, killing all 7 US Army servicemen aboard.
Sources:
US DoD Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency