| Date: | Thursday 1 June 2023 |
| Time: | 14:18 |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | UN, opb Air Urga |
| Registration: | UR-ELZ |
| MSN: | 340B-359 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33496 hours |
| Cycles: | 30800 flights |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Tombouctou Airport (TOM/GATB) -
Mali
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS) |
| Destination airport: | Tombouctou Airport (TOM/GATB) |
| Investigating agency: | NBAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing at Timbuktu Airport at 14:18 UTC and setting the engine control levers to ground idle, the left engine reverse (L-Beta) warning did not activate and the co-pilot informed the captain that the right engine reverse (R-Beta) warning was activated only. The captain moved the control levers (PLs) to angles corresponding to the reverse sector, which caused the right engine to reverse thrust and, as a result, a simultaneous rightward turning moment. Despite the measures taken by the flight crew, the aircraft rolled off the runway.
The aircraft was not damaged as a result of the incident. The occupants were not injured.
The cause of the incident, which resulted in the aircraft rolling off the runway during landing, was the movement of the engine control levers (PLs) to the reverse sector before the Beta light was activated and insufficient actions to keep the aircraft on the runway.
Contributing factors:
A contributing factor was the non-synchronous setting of the PLs with a 6° angle difference.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NBAAI
Location