Incident Boeing 747-47UF N496MC, Tuesday 21 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2024
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-47UF
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N496MC
MSN: 29257/1217
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:98581 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Atlas Air flight 5Y9330, a Boeing 747-47UF, was taxiing when the right wingtip struck a hangar.

The flight had diverted to FLL after being unable to land at Miami Airport due to the presence of a thunderstorm over the airport.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n496mc#35509a4a