Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar G-CGGM, Saturday 8 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Golf Mike Group
Registration: G-CGGM
MSN: 3041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar, G-CGGM: Damaged in a 'Bounced' landing, Wycombe Air Park, Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, 8 April 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"The pilot reported that he had been flying in the local area and, on return to Wycombe, landed on the grass Runway 24. He normally used the parallel hard runway but it was closed as a result of an incident. The visibility was good and the wind was light.

The pilot considered that he landed too fast and consequently the aircraft bounced a couple of times, damaging the nose leg. Although the steering seemed not to be functioning correctly and there was excessive vibration, he was able to taxi to his normal parking spot on the north side of the airfield. Examination revealed extensive damage to the nose leg and surrounding structural components".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Floor pan, firewall, nose leg, steering rods and engine frame" were damaged. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, and had accumulated a total of 2,267 flying hours on the airframe as at 18 July 2023

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/591c368f40f0b63e0800002a/EV-97_Teameurostar_UK_Eurostar_G-CGGM_06-17.pdf
2.AAIB Report - Incidnet at Pitsford Northants 6 August 2014: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/547f3001ed915d4c0d0001d1/EV-97_TeamEurostar_UK_G-CGGM_11-14.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CGGM/
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CGGM.html
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cggm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wycombe_Air_Park

History of this aircraft

This Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar was built in 2009, and was UK registered (from new) as G-CGGM on 29 September 2009. The aircraft was sold on to its second owner on 7 June 2010, and its third owner on 29 January 2014. The same aircraft was also involved in an accident (damaged in as heavy landing) at Pitsford, Northamptonshire on 6 August 2014 (see separate ASN entry)

After the incident at Wycombe Air Park on 8 April 2017, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, and had accumulated a total of 2267 flying hours on the airframe as at 18 July 2023

Location

Media:

Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar G-CGGM Popham Airfield, Hampshire (EGHP) 29 August 2015 EGHP - EV-97 TeamEurostar UK - G-CGGM