Accident Socata TB9 Tampico G-JUFS, Sunday 9 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JUFS
MSN: 928
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Thruxton Airport (EGHO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:Thruxton Airport (EGHO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Socata TB9 Tampico, G-JUFS: Damaged in a 'Bounced' landing, Thruxton Aerodrome, Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire, 9 April 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"Following an uneventful flight from Popham Airfield, the pilot made an approach to Runway 25 at Thruxton, in good visibility and with a light and variable wind. After the landing flare, the aircraft bounced and the pilot later assessed that he might have reacted incorrectly by moving the control column forwards. He believes the aircraft then bounced a second time before coming to rest near the end of the runway. The propeller blades were damaged because they contacted the runway surface, and it was suspected that this shock loaded the engine.

In hindsight, the pilot noted that he should have initiated a go-around when the aircraft first bounced, and then made another approach".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to propeller and possible engine shock-loading". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, and had accumulated a total of 8,021 flying hours on the airframe as at 19 August 2023

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/595e40fc40f0b60a4000012b/Socata_TB9_Tampico_G-JUFS_08-17.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-JUFS/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JUFS.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/EI-BYG.html
5. https://flyinginireland.com/2015/11/aircraft-register-update-october-2015/
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jufs
7. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-jufs
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thruxton_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Socata TB9 Tampico was built in 1989, and was first registered in Ireland as EI-BYG. The aircraft was re-registered in the UK as G-JUFS on 14 October 2015. (The Irish registration EI-BYG having been cancelled the day before). This was followed by a nominal re-registration on 5 March 2019, due to one of the two joint owners becoming the sole owner (and notifying the CAA of the slight change of ownership)

After the incident at Thruxton on 9 April 2017, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, and had accumulated a total of 8,021 flying hours on the airframe as at 19 August 2023

Location

Media:

G-JUFS Socata TB-9 Tampico at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 2 September 2017 G-JUFS (37000724366)