Accident Boeing 737-76N (WL) C-FZWS, Sunday 8 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-FZWS
MSN: 32731/1044
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Santo Domingo -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 operated by WestJet took off from Montreal's Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport bound for Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Just before descent into Santo Domingo, a flight attendant fractured an ankle when the aircraft passed through an area of moderate turbulence, rendering him unfit for duty.

Sources:

TSB A09F0024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2020 C-FZWS WestJet 0 Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron