| Date: | Thursday 10 January 2008 |
| Time: | 15:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GBHZ |
| MSN: | 0813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 38 NM south of Penticton, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC190, an Airbus A319-114, was en route to Toronto at FL350 and following a United Airlines Boeing 747-400, flight UAL896, in level cruise at FL 370 over the state of Washington, United States (U.S.). When separation had increased to 8.1 nautical miles (nm), with UAL896 in the lead, U.S. air traffic control cleared ACA190 to climb from FL 350 to its flight planned altitude of FL 370. At 0648 Pacific standard time, as ACA190 was climbing through FL 366, 10.7 nm behind UAL896, sharp jolts were felt in ACA190, followed by a series of rolls. During the roll oscillations, the aircraft continued the climb to FL 369 and then descended to FL 355, where the crew regained straight and level flight. The crew declared an emergency and diverted the flight to Calgary International Airport, Alberta where it landed uneventfully at 0728. Eight passengers and crew received minor injuries and three received serious injuries due to falls and collisions with aircraft furnishings.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 2024 |
C-GBHZ |
Air Canada Rouge |
0 |
near waypoint PRNCE, NY |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |